Judges - Suffolk Show 2020

Please note, this list will be updated regularly. All judges are subject to change.

FARRIERY

Farriery Competitions -Mr A Mercer AWCF

HEAVY HORSES & TURNOUTS

Best Shod Horse Competition - Mr D Mallender AWCF

Clydesdale Horses -Mr P Moss

In-Hand Harness Horse - Mr R Green

Percheron Horses - Mr T Henfrey

Ridden Heavy Horse - Miss M Bowling (Ride); Miss A Hull (Conformation)

British Ridden Heavy Horse of the Year - Horse of the Year Show - TBC (Ride); Mr P Moss (Conformation)

Shire Horses - Miss A Hull

Suffolk Horses - Mr M Burks

Suffolk Horses - Best Feet - TBC

Turnouts: Agricultural - Mr R Green

Turnouts: Championship - Mr R Green

Turnouts: Novice (NEW) - Mr R Green

Turnouts: Trade - Mr J Fairbairn

Turnouts: Two Wheeled Cart - Mr R Green

Young Handlers - Mr T Henfrey

SUFFOLK SHOW SUPREME IN-HAND CHAMPIONSHIP

Light Horses/Ponies - Dawn Gooch

Heavy Horses - TBC

Overall Supreme - TBC

SUFFOLK SHOW SUPREME FLAT RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP

Supreme Flat Ridden Championship - Mrs A J F Loriston-Clarke MBE

LIGHT HORSES, PONIES & DRIVING

Arabs: In-Hand - Mr A Hallworth

Arabs: Ridden - Dawn Gooch (Ride); Mr A Hallworth (Conformation)

Best Shod Horse Competition: Senior Showing - TBC

Breeding Ponies - Mrs A J F Loriston-Clarke MBE

Coaching: Marathon, Cock Horse Competition and Horn Blowing - TBC

Cobs: RIHS Ridden - Mr M Lawrence (Ride); TBC (Conformation)

Donkeys - Mrs B Evans

Double Harness Scurry - Miss C Williamson & Mr I Williamson

Foreign & Rare Native Breeds: In-Hand & Ridden - Miss B Millington

Hacks & Riding Horses: In-Hand - TBC

Hacks: RIHS Ridden - TBC (Ride); Miss B Millington (Conformation)

Hunters: In-Hand - Miss B Millington

Hunters: RIHS Ridden Amateur - Miss M Bowling (Ride); Dawn Gooch (Conformation)

Hunters: Ridden Unaffiliated - Miss M Bowling (Ride); Dawn Gooch (Conformation)

Hunters: RIHS Ridden Ladies & Small - Miss M Bowling (Ride); Miss B Millington (Conformation)

Hunters: RIHS Ridden Weights - Miss M Bowling (Ride); Miss L Cooke (Conformation)

Irish Draught: In-Hand - TBC

Irish Draught: Ridden - TBC (Ride & Conformation)

Lusitanos: In-Hand, Ridden & Equitation - TBC

Mountain & Moorland: In-Hand Championship - Mrs A J F Loriston-Clarke MBE

Mountain & Moorland: In-Hand Connemara & New Forest - Mrs B McGrath

Mountain & Moorland: In-Hand Dales, Fell & Highland - TBC

Mountain & Moorland: In-Hand Dartmoor & Exmoor - Mrs B McGrath

Mountain & Moorland: In-Hand Shetland - Mrs G A Cowell

Mountain & Moorland: In-Hand Welsh (A & B) - TBC

Mountain & Moorland: In-Hand Welsh (C & D) - TBC

Mountain & Moorland: Lead Rein & First Ridden - Mrs G A Cowell

Mountain & Moorland: Ridden Olympia Direct Qualifier - Mr M Lawrence; Mrs B McGrath

Mountain & Moorland: Ridden (NPS) - Mrs G A Cowell; Second Judge TBC

Mountain & Moorland Working Hunter Ponies: Novice - Mrs A J F Loriston-Clarke MBE (Jumping); TBC (Conformation)

Mountain & Moorland Working Hunter Ponies: Open - Awaiting confirmation from Horse of the Year Show - TBC

Pleasure Driving - Ms A Winn

Private Driving - Ms A Winn

Private Driving: Concours D'Elegance - TBC

Rescue: In-Hand & Ridden - TBC

Riding Horses: RIHS Ridden - TBC (Ride); Dawn Gooch (Conformation)

RoR Challenge - Miss M Bowling (Ride); Lady Carolyn Warren (Conformation)

RoR Thoroughbred Ridden Show Horse - Miss M Bowling (Ride); Lady Carolyn Warren (Conformation)

Senior Showing: In-Hand & Ridden Olympia Direct Qualifier - Mrs J Dean; Mr R Marks

Show Hunter Ponies: RIHS Ridden - Miss B Millington

Show Ponies (inc Lead Rein & First Ridden): RIHS - Dawn Gooch

Side Saddle: Classical, Equitation & Concours D'Elegance - Miss B Millington

Skewbald & Piebald: In-Hand - TBC

Skewbald & Piebald: BSPA RIHS Ridden - Mr M Lawrence (Ride); TBC (Conformation)

Skewbald & Piebald: Ridden - TBC

Special Best In-Hand Pony - Mrs A J F Loriston-Clarke MBE

Sport Horse: In-Hand - Mrs A J F Loriston-Clarke MBE

Sport Horse: Flat Ridden - Miss B Millington

Trade & Vintage Vehicle Turnouts - Ms A Winn

Traditional Gypsy Cobs (NEW) - TBC

Working Hunter Ponies: Awaiting confirmation from Horse of the Year Show - TBC (Jumping); Mrs A J F Loriston-Clarke MBE (Conformation) 

Working Hunters: Unaffiliated (NEW), Novice & RIHS Open - Miss L Cooke (Ride);  Dawn Gooch (Conformation)

Working Show Horse - Mr M Lawrence (Ride); TBC (Conformation)

SHOW JUMPING

Show Jumping - Mrs J Biddle; Mr P Brighten; Mrs G Lloyds; Miss C Williamson; Mr I Williamson

CATTLE

Aberdeen Angus - TBC

Any Other Pure Beef Breed - TBC

British Limousin - TBC

British Simmental - TBC

Commercial Beef - TBC

Dairy Breeds - TBC

Dexter - TBC

Hereford - Mr P Cobley

Highland - TBC

Holstein - TBC

Holstein Young Breeders' Calf Show - TBC

Inter-Breed: Beef - TBC

Inter-Breed: Dairy - TBC

Lincoln Red - Mr M Clough

Longhorn National Show - TBC

Red Poll National Show - Mr R Draper, Australia

Red Poll Inter-College Competition - TBC

South Devon - Mr S J Ward

Young Handlers & Calf Classes: Beef - TBC

Young Handlers & Calf Classes: Dairy - TBC

Young Handlers - Red Poll - Mr R Draper, Australia

SHEEP

Blue Texel - Mrs S Andrews

Charollais - TBC

Commercial Sheep & Butchers Lambs - TBC

Coloured Ryeland - Mr D Duggan

Continental - TBC

Fleece Competition - TBC

Hampshire Down - TBC

Inter-Breed - TBC

Jacob - TBC

Longwool - TBC

Norfolk Horn - TBC

Other Down Breeds - TBC

Other Native Breeds - TBC

Southdown - Mr A Brown

Suffolk - TBC

Texel - Mr A Andrews

Wensleydale - TBC

Young Handlers - TBC

GOATS

Dairy Goats & Junior Showmanship - Mr T Garry

East Anglian Summer Show - TBC

PIGS

BPA Pig & Young Pig of the Year Qualifiers - TBC

Commercial Pig Classes & Championship - Mr K Burrows

Pedigree Pig Championship & Pairs Classes - TBC

Pedigree Pig Classes - Mrs P Horsley

Young Handlers - TBC