Judges - Suffolk Show 2018

Please note, this list is not complete but will be updated regularly. All judges are subject to change.

FARRIERY

Farriery Competitions - TBC

HEAVY HORSES & TURNOUTS

Best Shod Horse Competition - Mr S P Gowing AWCF

Clydesdale Horses - TBC

In-Hand Harness Horse - Mr M Scurrell

Percheron Horses - Mr M Horler

Ridden Heavy Horse - TBC (Ride); Mr M Horler (Conformation)

British Ridden Heavy Horse of the Year - Horse of the Year Show - Mr J Poole (Ride); TBC (Conformation)

Shire Horses - Mr Shardlow

Suffolk Horses - Mr M Scurrell

Suffolk Horses - Best Feet - Mr S P Gowing AWCF

Turnouts: Agricultural - Mr Shardlow

Turnouts: Championship - Mr M Horler

Turnouts: Trade - Mr R Black

Turnouts: Two Wheeled Cart - TBC

Young Handlers - Mr Shardlow

SUFFOLK SHOW SUPREME IN-HAND CHAMPIONSHIP

Light Horses/Ponies - Mrs S Tanner

Heavy Horses - Mr R Black

Overall Supreme - Mr J Poole

LIGHT HORSES, PONIES & DRIVING

Arabs: In-Hand - TBC

Arabs: Ridden - TBC

Breeding Ponies - Mr A Perkins

Coaching: Marathon, Cock Horse Competition and Horn Blowing - Mrs C M Dick

Cobs: RIHS Ridden - Mr J Poole (Ride); Dawn Gooch (Conformation)

Donkeys - Mrs B Beresford

Double Harness Scurry - Mrs V Attenborough; Mr J R Jacks

Foreign & Rare Native Breeds: In-Hand & Ridden - Miss J Bradwell

Hacks & Riding Horses: In-Hand - Mrs A Smythe

Hacks: RIHS Ridden - TBC (Ride); Mrs L Killingbeck (Conformation)

Hunters: In-Hand - Miss J Bradwell

Hunters: RIHS Ridden Amateur - Mrs M Burgess (Ride); Mr M Fitton (Conformation)

Hunters: Ridden Unaffiliated - Mrs M Burgess (Ride); Mr M Fitton (Conformation)

Hunters: RIHS Ridden Small & Ladies - Mrs M Burgess (Ride); Mrs L Killingbeck (Conformation)

Hunters: RIHS Ridden Weights - Mrs M Burgess (Ride); Mr M Fitton (Conformation)

Irish Draught: In-Hand - Mr M Fitton

Irish Draught: Ridden - TBC (Ride); Mr M Fitton (Conformation)

Lusitanos: In-Hand, Ridden & Parade Horse - TBC

Mountain & Moorland: In-Hand Championship - TBC

Mountain & Moorland: In-Hand Connemara & New Forest - Mr D Blair

Mountain & Moorland: In-Hand Dales, Fell & Highland - Mr R Avery

Mountain & Moorland: In-Hand Dartmoor & Exmoor - Mrs N Shuttleworth

Mountain & Moorland: In-Hand Shetland - TBC

Mountain & Moorland: In-Hand Welsh (A, B, C & D) - Mr I J R Lloyd FRAGS

Mountain & Moorland: Lead Rein & First Ridden - TBC

Mountain & Moorland: Ridden Olympia Direct Qualifier - Mr D Blair (Performance); Mr A Perkins (Conformation)

Mountain & Moorland: Ridden (NPS) - Miss D Spears; Mrs N Shuttleworth

Mountain & Moorland Working Hunter Ponies: Novice - Miss D Spears; Second Judge TBC

Mountain & Moorland Working Hunter Ponies: Horse of the Year Show Open - Mrs R Bown (Jumping); Mr R Avery (Conformation)

Pleasure Driving - Mr D Wootton

Private Driving - Mr D Wootton

Private Driving: Concours D'Elegance - Mr & Mrs  P Theobald

Riding Horses: RIHS Ridden - TBC (Ride); Mrs L Killingbeck (Conformation)

RoR Challenge - TBC (Ride); Mr J Poole (Conformation)

RoR Thoroughbred Ridden Show Horse - TBC (Ride); Mr J Poole (Conformation)

Senior Showing: In-Hand & Ridden Olympia Direct Qualifier - TBC

Show Hunter Ponies: RIHS Ridden - Dawn Gooch

Show Ponies (inc Lead Rein & First Ridden): RIHS - Mrs S Tanner

Side Saddle: Classical, Equitation & Concours D'Elegance - Dawn Gooch

Skewbald & Piebald: In-Hand - Miss D Spears

Skewbald & Piebald: BSPA RIHS Ridden - TBC (Ride); Miss D Spears (Conformation)

Skewbald & Piebald: Ridden - Mrs A Smythe

Special Best In-Hand Pony - TBC

Sport Horse: In-Hand - Mr M Fitton

Sport Horse: Flat Ridden - Miss J Bradwell

Trade & Vintage Vehicle Turnouts - Mr D Wootton

Working Hunter Ponies: Horse of the Year Show - Mr D Blair (Jumping); Mrs S Tanner (Conformation) 

Working Hunters: RIHS - Mr J Poole (Ride); Mrs L Killingbeck (Conformation)

Working Hunters: Novice - Mr J Poole (Ride); Mrs L Killingbeck (Conformation)

Working Show Horse - TBC (Ride); Dawn Gooch (Conformation)

SHOW JUMPING

Show Jumping - Mrs V Attenborough; Mr R Dale; Mr J R Jacks; Mrs G Lloyds; Miss C Williamson

CATTLE

Aberdeen Angus - TBC

Any Other Pure Beef Breed - TBC

British Limousin - Mr J Watson

British Simmental - TBC

Commercial Beef - TBC

Dairy Breeds - Holstein, Jersey, Any Other Breed - Mr A Birkle

Dexter - Mrs F Thomson

Hereford - TBC

Highland - Mr D Rowbottom

Holstein Young Breeders' Calf Show - Mr A Birkle

Inter-Breed: Beef - Mr M Read

Inter-Breed: Dairy - TBC

Lincoln Red - Mr C Mylius

Longhorn - TBC

Red Poll - Mrs S Mahon

Red Poll Inter-College Competition - Mrs S Gurton

South Devon - Mr M R Rowe

Young Handlers & Calf Classes: Beef - Mr M Read

Young Handlers & Calf Classes: Dairy - TBC

SHEEP

Charollais - Mr J Geldard

Commercial Sheep & Butchers Lambs - TBC

Coloured Ryeland - Mr T Bradbury

Continental - Mr S Driver

Hampshire Down - Miss H Robinson

Inter-Breed - Mr T Stayt

Jacob - Mr G Jones

Longwool - Mrs J Hampstead

Norfolk Horn - Mr D Whybrow

Other Down Breeds - Mr S Driver

Other Native Breeds - Mr J Geldard

Southdown - Mr S J Cook

Suffolk - Mr D Rossiter

Texel - Mr D Bradley Farmer

Wensleydale - Mr J McHardy

Young Handlers - Mr T Stayt

PIGS

BPA Pig & Young Pig of the Year Qualifiers - Mr C Impey

Commercial Pig Classes & Championship - Mr P Crichton

Pedigree Pig Championship & Pairs Classes - Mr C Impey

Pedigree Pig Classes - Mr A Warriner

Young Handlers - Mr C Impey

GOATS

Dairy Goats & Junior Showmanship - Mrs M Franklin

East Anglian Summer Show - Mr G Godfrey

Pygmy Goats - TBC