Programme

This is a provisional programme. The Suffolk Agricultural Association reserves the right to alter the Programme times as necessary.

Day 1 - Wednesday 28 May 2014 - Day 2 - Thursday 29 May 2014

Day 1 - Wednesday 28 May 2014

The Ipswich Building Society Grand Ring

8.30am

Show Jumping – The Speed Derby

9.35am

The Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry (122cms)

10.15am

Heavy Horse Turnouts – Pairs

11.15am 

 Display

12.05pm

Show Jumping – The International Trial

2.20pm

The Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry (148cms)

3.00pm

Coaching

4.00pm

Parade of Hounds

4.15pm

Grand Parade

5.00pm

Heavy Horse Turnouts – Teams

5.45pm

Show Jumping – The Ride & Drive

 

 

The President’s Ring

8.30am

Suffolk Horses

1.30pm

Suffolk Gun Dogs

2.00pm

Suffolk YFC

2.45pm

In-Hand Harness Horse

3.30pm

Parade of Hounds

3.45pm

Lusitano Horse Display

4.20pm

Suffolk Gun Dogs

4.50pm

Pleasure Driving

5.30pm

Shetland Pony Grand National

6.00pm

Heavy Horse Obstacle Driving - Pairs

 

 

The ECR Properties Trinity Ring

8.00am

Ridden Hunters – Weight Classes

10.15am

Ladies & Small Hunters

11.30am

Parade of Vintage Tractors

12.15pm

Heavy Horse Two Wheeled Cart Class

1.00pm

Private Driving

3.00pm

Shetland Pony Grand National

3.30pm

Trade & Vintage Vehicle Turnouts

4.30pm

Show Jumping – The Horse & Hound Foxhunter First Round

 

 

The Fenn Wright Working Hunter Ring

7.30am

M&M Novice Working Hunter Ponies, followed by the M&M Working Hunter Ponies

Not before 4.00pm

 
Working Hunters

5.00pm

Novice Working Hunters

 

 

The Nacton Ring

7.45am

In-Hand Shetland

9.30am

First Ridden Mountain & Moorland

10.30am

Breeding Ponies

11.15am

In-Hand Show Hunter Ponies

 12.00pm

Olympia Ridden Mountain & Moorland - Dartmoor, Exmoor & Shetland

12.45pm

Olympia Ridden Mountain & Moorland - Connemara & New Forest

1.30pm

Olympia Ridden Mountain & Moorland - Dales, Fell & Highland

2.15pm

Olympia Ridden Mountain & Moorland - Welsh

5.00pm

Olympia Ridden Mountain & Moorland Championship

 

The Levington Ring

7.45am

In-Hand Dartmoor & Exmoor

9.00am

In-Hand Connemara & New Forest

10.30am

In-Hand Dales, Fell & Highland

11.30am

Show Hunter Ponies

2.30pm

Ridden /Show Ponies

 

 

The Foxhall Ring

8.00am

In-Hand Welsh, Sections A & B

11.00am

In-Hand Welsh,Sections C & D

1.00pm

In-Hand Mountain & Moorland Championship

2.45pm

Ridden Mountain & Moorland (NPS)

4.30pm

Ridden Cleveland Bay

 

 

The Bucklesham Ring

8.00am

Cattle Judging - Aberdeen Angus, Any Other Dairy Breed; British Simmental; Commercial; Holstein; Jersey; Red Poll; South Devon

From 11.00am approx

Cattle Judging - Any Other Pure Beef Breed; British Limousin; Dexter; Hereford; Highland; Longhorn

2.00pm

Equine Judging - Side-Saddle - Classical,Equitation & Concours D'Elegance

 

 

Sheep Rings

8.00am

Norfolk Horn; Southdown

8.30am

Hampshire Down; Other Down Breeds; Suffolk; Texel; Wensleydale

10.30am

Continental; Longwool; Other Native Breeds

11.00am

Charollais

11.30am

Jacob

 

 

General

Horse Shoeing Competitions at intervals throughout the day

Suffolk Skills Competitions at intervals throughout the day

6.45am

Judging – Dairy Goats (Udder Inspection)

7.00am

Judging – Flower Arrangement Classes

8.00am

Judging – Flower Show Trade Exhibits

8.30am

Judging – Tradestands

9.00am

Judging – Pedigree Pigs; Model Gardens Competition

10.00am

Judging – Dairy Goats; Inventive Farmer Competition & What’s New in Farming Equipment

10.30am

Flower Show Opens

11.30am

Judging – Commercial Sheep & Butchers’ Lambs

2.30pm

Judging – Commercial Pigs (followed by the Pig Auction)

4.15pm

The Presentation of the Suffolk YFC Valuation Competition will take place during the Grand Parade

6.30pm

Evening Entertainment

Children go free

No admission cost for 14 year olds and under

Children go free

Dogs welcome

at Suffolk Show 2014

Dogs welcome

Love Sport?

Come try something new

Love Sport?