Programme

Provisional Programme of Judging  -  The Suffolk Agricultural Association reserves the right to alter the programme and times as necessary.

Wednesday 1 June 2016

 

The Grand Ring – Kindly sponsored by Collins

 

8.30am

Show Jumping – The Welcome Stakes

 

9.35am

The Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry (122cms)

 

10.15am

Heavy Horse Turnouts – Pairs

 

11.15pm

Show Jumping – The International Trial

 

1.20pm

Bolddog Lings Freestyle Motorcycle Display Team

1.50pm

The Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry (148cms)

 

2.25pm

Parade of Hounds

 

2.55pm

Coaching

 

3.45pm

Bolddog Lings Freestyle Motorcycle Display Team

 

4.15pm

Grand Parade

 

5.00pm

Heavy Horse Turnouts – Teams

 

5.45pm

Show Jumping – The Ride & Drive

 

  The President’s Ring

 

8.30am

Suffolk Horses

 

1.30pm

Parade of Hounds

 

2.00pm

Shetland Pony Grand National

 

2.30pm

Suffolk Gun Dogs

 

3.00pm

In-Hand Harness Horse

 

3.45pm

Suffolk Young Farmers – Tug of War

 

4.30pm

Shetland Pony Grand National

 

5.00pm

Suffolk Gun Dogs

 

5.30pm

The Mascot Derby

 

6.00pm

Heavy Horse Young Handlers

 

  The ECR Properties Trinity Ring

 

7.45am

Ridden Hunters – Weight, Small & Ladies

 

10.45am

Ridden Hunters – Amateur

 

12.00pm

Private Driving

 

1.30pm

Heavy Horse Two Wheeled Cart Class

 

2.15pm

Trade & Vintage Vehicle Turnouts

 

3.00pm

Pleasure Driving

 

3.45pm

Parade of Vintage Tractors

 

4.30pm

Show Jumping – The Horse & Hound Foxhunter First Round

 

6.30pm

British Ridden Heavy Horse (HOYS Qualifier)

 

 The Working Hunter Ring – Sponsored by Headland Agrochemicals Ltd

 

7.45am

M&M Novice Working Hunter Ponies, followed at approximately 11.15am by the

 

11.15am

M&M Working Hunter Ponies

 

4.15pm

Working Hunters

 

5.15pm

Novice Working Hunters

 

  The Foxhall Ring

 

8.00am

In-Hand Welsh Sections C & D

 

10.15am

In-Hand Welsh Sections A & B

 

12.45pm

In-Hand Mountain & Moorland Championship

 

 

Special – Best In-Hand Pony

 

2.15pm

Ridden Mountain & Moorland (NPS)

 

  The Nacton Ring

 

8.00am

First Ridden Mountain & Moorland

 

9.15am

In-Hand Shetland

 

11.15am

In-Hand Dales, Fell & Highland

 

12.00pm

Olympia Ridden Mountain & Moorland – Dartmoor, Exmoor & Shetland

 

12.45pm

Olympia Ridden Mountain & Moorland – Connemara & New Forest

 

1.30pm

Olympia Ridden Mountain & Moorland – Dales, Fell & Highland

 

2.15pm

Olympia Ridden Mountain & Moorland – Welsh

 

4.00pm (approx)

Olympia Ridden Mountain & Moorland Championship

 

The Levington Ring

 

7.45am

Breeding Ponies

 

8.30am

In-Hand Connemara & New Forest

 

9.45am

In-Hand Dartmoor & Exmoor

 

11.15am

Show Hunter Ponies

 

2.15pm

Ridden/Show Ponies

 

  The Bucklesham Ring

 

8.00am

Aberdeen Angus

 

 

Any Other Dairy Breed

 

 

British Simmental

 

 

Commercial

 

 

Holstein

 

 

Jersey

 

 

Red Poll

 

 

South Devon

 

11.00am

Any Other Pure Beef Breed

 

 

British Limousin

 

 

Dexter

 

 

Hereford

 

 

Highland

 

 

Lincoln Red

 

 

Longhorn

 

2.15pm

Equine Judging – Side-Saddle – Classical, Equitation & Concours D’Elegance

 

  Sheep Rings

 

8.00am

Norfolk Horn

 

 

Southdown

 

8.30am

Continental

 

 

Other Native Breeds

 

 

Suffolk

 

 

Texel

 

9.00am

Wensleydale

 

10.30am

Hampshire Down

 

 

Longwool

 

 

Other Down Breeds

 

11.00am

Charollais

 

11.30am

Jacob

 

  General

 

6.45am

Judging – Dairy Goats (Udder Inspection)

 

7.00am

Judging – Flower Arrangement Classes

 

8.00am

Judging – Flower Show Trade Exhibits

 

8.30am

Judging – Tradestands

 

8.30am

Suffolk Skills Competitions commence

 

9.00am

Judging – Pedigree Pigs; Show Gardens Competition

 

9.00am

Horse Shoeing Competitions commence

 

10.00am

Judging – Dairy Goats; Inventive Farmer Competition

 

10.30am

Flower Show Opens

 

11.30am

Judging – Commercial Sheep & Butchers’ Lambs

 

2.30pm

Judging – Commercial Pigs (followed by the Pig Auction)

 

4.15pm

The Presentation of the Suffolk YFC Valuation Competition will take place during the Grand Parade

 

6.30pm

Evening Entertainment – Abba Forever

 

Thursday 2 June 2016

 

 The Grand Ring – Sponsored by Collins

 

8.00am

RoR Thoroughbred Ridden Show Horse

 

9.10am

Show Jumping – The Accumulator

 

10.20am

Shetland Pony Grand National

 

11.00am

Coaching Parade, Horn Blowing & Cock Horse Competitions

 

11.50pm

Bolddog Lings Freestyle Motorcycle Display Team

 

12.20pm

Heavy Horse Trade Turnouts – Singles

 

1.20pm

Parade of Hounds

 

1.50pm

The Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry (Final)

 

2.30pm

Grand Parade

 

3.10pm

Bolddog Lings Freestyle Motorcycle Display Team

 

3.40pm

Show Jumping – The International Stairway, supported by the British Showjumping Business Partnership

 

5.30pm

National Anthem

 

  The President’s Ring

 

8.00am

Shires

 

 

Percherons

 

10.45am

Sheep Dogs

 

11.30am

The Spirit of Suffolk Young Farmers

 

12.00pm

Suffolk Gun Dogs

 

12.35pm

Parade of Hounds

 

1.05pm

Heavy Horse Agricultural Turnouts – Singles

 

2.10pm

‘First Aid Nursing Yeomanry – Cavalry at Camp’ – Highland Pony Society Display

 

2.50pm

Sheep Dogs at Work

 

3.35pm

Shetland Pony Grand National

 

4.05pm

Heavy Horse Turnout Championship

 

4.35pm

Suffolk Show Supreme In-Hand Horse or Pony Championship

 

  The ECR Properties Trinity Ring

 

7.30am

Show Jumping – The 1.25m Open Championship

 

A

 

 

9.30am

Riding Horses

 

11.15am

Flat Ridden Sport Horse

 

12.00pm

Ridden Cobs

 

B

 

 

9.30am

Ridden Irish Draught

 

10.30am

RIHS Ridden Skewbald & Piebald

 

12.45pm

Ridden Heavy Horse

 

2.15pm

Equestrian Challenge

 

3.15pm

Parade of Vintage Tractors

 

3.45pm

Inter-Hunt Relay

 

 The Working Hunter Ring – Sponsored by Headland Agrochemicals Ltd

 

8.00am

Working Hunter Ponies

 

12.00pm

RoR Challenge

 

1.45pm

Working Show Horse

 

 

  The Foxhall Ring

7.45am

In-Hand Irish Draught

9.00am

In-Hand Foreign & Rare Native Breeds

10.00am

In-Hand Lusitanos

10.45am

Ridden Foreign & Rare Native Breeds

11.30am

In-Hand Hunters

12.30am

In-Hand Sport Horse

2.15pm

Ridden Hacks

3.30pm

Ridden Skewbald & Piebald

  The Nacton Ring

8.00am

In-Hand Skewbald & Piebald

9.45am

Senior – In-Hand

12.15pm

In-Hand Hacks & Riding Horses

1.15pm

Senior – Ridden

  The Levington Ring

8.00am

Donkeys

10.15am

Ridden Cleveland Bay

11.00am

In-Hand Arabs

12.30pm

Ridden Lusitanos

2.00pm

Ridden Arabs

  The Bucklesham Ring

8.30am

Cattle Judging - Holstein Young Breeders’ Calf Show

8.45am

Cattle Judging - Inter-Breed Championships – Dairy

 

Cattle Judging - Inter-Breed Championships – Beef

11.00am

Cattle Judging – Dairy Cattle Young Handler Competitions

 

Cattle Judging – Beef Cattle Young Handler Competitions

 

Cattle Judging – Red Poll Cattle Young Handler Competitions

2.00pm

Equine - Lusitano Display

3.10pm

Cattle Parade & Prize Giving

  Sheep Rings

9.00am

Inter-Breed Sheep Championship

 

Young Handler Competitions

  General

8.30am

Flower Show Opens

8.30am

Suffolk Skills Competitions commence

9.00am

Horse Shoeing Competitions commence

9.30am

Judging – Pedigree  Pig Championship, BPA Pig of the Year Classes, Pairs Classes and Young Handlers

10.00am

Judging – Vintage Stationary Engines

1.00pm

Stockmen’s Competition

1.55pm

Presentation of ‘Grow Your Future’, Suffolk Agricultural Apprentice of the Year and Long Service Awards