Agricultural Awards 2013

A cheese-making enterprise established just nine years ago with a small herd of Guernsey cows, which has developed into a small scale dairy farming business to include a veal herd and farm shop, scooped East Anglia’s top diversification award last night (Thurs Oct 24).

Jason and Katharine Salisbury of Suffolk Farmhouse Cheeses beat off stiff diversification competition from nine other regional entrants to receive the BALE award from sponsor and judge Jonathan Long, partner and Head of Agriculture and Estates at Ashton KCJ. The winners were announced during the Suffolk Agricultural Association’s Agricultural Awards dinner run held at Trinity Park.

Read the full story here.

Agricultural Awards 2013 - Winners and Sponsors

Class 1 - Farms up to 250 hectares

1st Prize and  the F W Barker Perpetual Challenge Cup and Tankard

J A & K E Salisbury, Whitegate Farm, Norwich Road, Creeting St Mary

2nd Prize

Fletcher & Dunt, Park Farm, Charsfield, Woodbridge

3rd Prize

J C Pirkis and Son, Keens Farm, Debach

Special Awards

Best Arable Crop, presented by Jim Holt from sponsors KOCH Advanced Nitrogen, to  R Steward & Son, White House Farm, Dennington, (Hereford second wheat)

Best Livestock Enterprise, presented by Adrian Brown of sponsors Thurlow Nunn Standen, to David and Sarah Robertson, Valley Farm, Wickham Market

Conservation, presented by Richard Anscombe from sponsors AtlasFram to Fletcher & Dunt, Park Farm, Charsfield, Woodbridge

Class 2 - Farms of 251-500 hectares

1st Prize and the Cranworth Perpetual Challenge Cup and Tankard

L W Rolph & Son, Grove Farm, Ufford, Woodbridge

2nd Prize

D I Alston Ltd, The Cedars, Brockford, Stowmarket

3rd Prize

Porters Farm (Walpole) Ltd, Hillhouse Farm, Walpole, Halesworth

Special Awards

Best Arable Croppresented by Simon Borthwick from sponsors KOCH  L W Rolph & Son, Grove Farm, Ufford, Woodbridge (OSR)

Best Livestock Enterprisen/a

Conservation, presented by Richard Anscombe from sponsors Atlas Fram to Messrs E Hudson Baker, Chapel Farm, Gipping, Stowmarket 

Class 3 - Farms 501 hectares and over

1st Prize and the King George VI Memorial Challenge Cup

E J Barker & Sons, Westhorpe, Stowmarket

2nd Prize

Wantisden Hall Farms, Wantisden, Woodbridge

3rd Prize

John Brown & Sons, Church Farm, Hawstead, Bury St Edmunds

Special Awards

Best Arable Crop presented by Alan Gray of KOCH to James Foskett Farms Ltd, Low Farm, Bromeswell (hydroponic)

Best Livestock Enterprise, presented by Adrian Brown, of sponsors Thurlow Nunn Standen Ltd to William Wrinch, Ness Farm, Erwarton

Conservation, presented by Richard Anscombe from sponsors Atlas Fram to E J Barker & Sons, Westhorpe, Stowmarket.